January - 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thr
Fri
Sat
Venues checked: Atwood's Tavern (1/28), Berklee Performance Center (1/1), Brighton Music Hall (1/15), Cafe 939 (1/16), Cantab Lounge (1/1), Club Passim (1/16), Great Scott (1/15), Hard Rock Cafe (Boston - 1/16), House Of Blues (Boston - 1/1), Lizard Lounge (1/16), Middle East Corner (1/15), Middle East Downstairs (1/15), Middle East Upstairs (1/15), Midway Cafe (1/16), O'Brien's Pub (1/16), ONCE (1/28), Orpheum Theatre (1/1), PA's Lounge (1/16), Paradise Rock Club (1/15), Royale (1/1), Sally O'Brien's (1/1), The Plough & Stars (1/16), The Sinclair (1/28), Thunder Road (1/28), Toad (1/16), Wilbur Theatre (1/1), Zuzu (1/15)
Jan 1st:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Gospel Brunch: The Revelations @ Atwood's Tavern (Noon show)
-
Sam Reid & The Riot Act @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
Wildcat Slim, Prateek Poddar @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Songwriter Tribute Night: (Leonard Cohen) @ Club Passim
-
The Natural Wonders @ Sally O'Brien's (Afternoon show)
-
Sarah Levecque @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Randy Black And The Heathcroppers @ The Plough & Stars
-
STASH & Friends @ Toad
Jan 2nd:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Monday Night Bluegrass: Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer & Jimmy Ryan @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Tory Silver, Tom Dowd, Zion Rodman @ Middle East Corner
-
Nick Cali, Indigo Ian, Dashiel @ Middle East Upstairs
-
VAT, Sundrifter, Oxblood Forge @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Paul Yu, Dan Barrenechea (of The Pillow Men), Gregg Perry, Jared Horgan @ PA's Lounge
-
Shawn Carter's Cheapshots Comedy: @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Duppy Conquerors (Bob Marley) @ Sally O'Brien's (Late show)
-
Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas @ The Sinclair (Restaurant)
-
The Murdock Manor Stripped Sets: @ Thunder Road
-
David Johnston @ Toad
-
The White Owls @ Toad (Late show)
-
Headband, Kave Kraf, Ghost Boys @ Zuzu
Jan 3rd:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Ali McGuirk @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Session Americana @ Club Passim (SOLD OUT)
-
#MIDEASTCORN: @ Middle East Corner
-
Paradise Fears, Jesse Sheppard @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Angela Sawyer, Andrea Pensado, Variant State, Custom Drummer, Long Blonde Wig @ Midway Cafe
-
COMezik, The Asterplace, Electric Octopus, The Gift Shop @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Mark Brine & Friends @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Attack Of Le Pigeon @ The Plough & Stars
-
Title Fight, GIVE, Westpoint @ The Sinclair (SOLD OUT)
-
Juliet & The Lonesome Romeos @ Toad
-
The Blue Ribbons @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 4th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
The Cranks @ Aeronaut Brewing Company
-
Field Day, Nemes @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Session Americana @ Club Passim (SOLD OUT)
-
The Dennis Brennan Band, John Powhida @ Lizard Lounge
-
Instant Shawarma, Memory Soil, Victoria Rios @ Middle East Corner
-
Friends At The Falls, EXNATIONS, The House On The Cliff @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Teachable Moments, Neksys, Forbes Graham, Fable Grazer, Hard Rugs @ Midway Cafe
-
It's Not Night: It's Space, Kind, Rope Trick, Sun Drifter @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Zeke Duckworthy, Will Roos, Amanda Picciche, Jane Park, Henry Gitter @ PA's Lounge
-
All Of The Animals, Solei @ The Plough & Stars
-
Bearly Dead (Grateful Dead) @ Thunder Road
-
Fandango @ Toad
-
Air Congo @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 5th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Muddy Ruckus, Cask Mouse @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Vanishing Point, The Plutonians @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
The Jacob Jolliff Band @ Club Passim
-
The Giant Kings @ Lizard Lounge
-
"The Boston'S Finest" Hip Hop Showcase: Red Shaydez, Radar, 40 Moncler, Kiki Banks, Your Highness, Lotus Taylor, And Rares No Squares @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Alex Schuman @ Midway Cafe
-
Themed Out Thursdays: Children Of The Night, Cold Collective, Zero Holds, Sam Ike, Joe Palmer @ O'Brien's Pub
-
BYO Bluegrass: Dave Rizzuti @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Strangers by Accident, The Wolff Sisters @ The Plough & Stars
-
Leon Trout, The Trichomes @ Thunder Road
-
Melvern Taylor & His Fabulous Meltones @ Toad
-
Baker Thomas Band @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 6th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Tim Gearan Band, Soggy Po' Boys @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Big Thief, Sam Evian, Twain @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Nancy Neon's Holiday Hullabaloo: A Kenne Highland Band, Love & Flame @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Marshall Crenshaw @ Club Passim
-
The Gas: Saurin Choksi, David Drake @ Great Scott
-
Yvng Pavl and Friends, Super Smash Broz, Kris MoBetta @ Great Scott (Late show)
-
LuxDeluxe, Sun Parade @ Lizard Lounge
-
South Street Six @ Middle East Corner
-
Madball, Slaine, Brick By Brick, Jaysaun @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Liza Anne, Peter Wise @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show)
-
Beatnuts, Rapper Big Book (Little Brother) @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Hippie Hour: Mystical Misfits @ Midway Cafe (Early show)
-
SO MANY ROADS (Grateful Dead), Jalopy @ Midway Cafe
-
The Can Kickers, Pinecone Teeth, Dead Industrial Atmosphere, Jeff Rowe @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Entombed A.D., Full Of Hell, Turbid North, Bacterial Husk @ ONCE Ballroom
-
The Shakes, The Max Tribe, Dronehead Odyssey @ PA's Lounge
-
The Gala, Thrust Club, Radium Girls @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Soft Pyramids, The Furniture @ The Plough & Stars
-
Squirrel Nut Zippers @ The Sinclair (SOLD OUT)
-
Daniel Miller & The High Life @ Thunder Road
-
Stoker (featuring John Jerome) @ Toad
-
Frank Santos Jr. @ Wilbur Theatre
North Shore:
-
The Devils Twins, Salem Wolves, Radio Compass, Carissa Johnson @ Koto
-
Heavy Necker, Analog Heart, Sundrifter @ Opus
Jan 7th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Michael Tarbox (w/ Jim Haggerty & Adam Mujica) @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
Vapors Of Morphine @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Last Podcast On The Left: @ Brighton Music Hall (2 shows)
-
Corrosion: @ Brighton Music Hall (Late show)
-
Ladymob, PowerSlut, Lobotomobile, Winter's End @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Sarah Blacker & New England Groove Association, Greg Townsend (of Perilune) @ Club Passim
-
Pulitzer Prize Fighter (Record release), Jack Romanov, Split/Halves, Dionysia @ Great Scott
-
MC Kabir And The Krush Faktory (w/ members of Dub Down) @ Lizard Lounge
-
The American Symphony Of Soul @ Middle East Corner
-
Retch @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Josh Lekas @ Middle East Upstairs (Afternoon show)
-
7th Rail Crew, Breathe, Inverter @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ Raleigh Fingers @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Zack Bolles And Ethan Miller, The Bourbon Chasers, Nora Asher, Sonny Jim Clifford @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
The Johns, The Martians (members of Bim Skala Bim/Rock Bottom), The Cold Expectations (Album release), Medical Maps @ Midway Cafe
-
The Furs, Prison Hit, Sweet Heat, Earthward @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Scoops For Syria: RTT @ ONCE Ballroom
-
Jordan Holmes, Sam Baler, Max Clark @ PA's Lounge (Afternoon show)
-
Paula Marie, Cute Uteru, Snow Day, Vincent's Band, Andrew F-Word Lowrey @ PA's Lounge
-
Stan Martin & Wicked Heart @ Sally O'Brien's (Early show)
-
Tsunami Of Sound, Stop Calling Me Frank, The Last Ones (Rick Corracio) @ Sally O'Brien's
-
FanRave: @ The Cavern Club at Hard Rock Cafe
-
Johnny Mac & The Local Forecasts @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Lockette, Powderhouse @ The Plough & Stars
-
Dan & The Wildfire @ Thunder Road
-
The Dupont Brothers @ Toad
-
Pat & The Hats @ Toad (Late show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ Claude Money @ Zuzu
Jan 8th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
The Busted Jug Band @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
Nude Party, Midriffs, Spirit Ghost @ Atwood's Tavern
-
The Brother Brothers, Lyle Brewer @ Club Passim
-
Milk, So Sol, Salty Greyhound @ Great Scott
-
Lizard Lounge Poetry Night: The Jeff Robinson Trio @ Lizard Lounge
-
The Jazz / Rock / Pop Department at SSC Presents A Rock Band Showcase: Toast, No Bueno (EP release), Lights In The Basement, Mirror Image, Not Today @ Middle East Upstairs (Afternoon show)
-
People Like You, Crumb, Active Bird Community, Peach Fuzz @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Roy Sludge Trio @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
Blame Shifters (Record release), The Pragmatics, The Hideout, Bundles @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Bucky Bear & The Titanium Hipsters @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Honeysuckle, Aurora Birch @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Stacking Stones @ The Plough & Stars
-
Americana Sundays: Greg Klyma @ Thunder Road
-
STASH & Friends @ Toad
Jan 9th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Monday Night Bluegrass: Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer & Jimmy Ryan @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Songs From Three Mile Island: Sub Rosa @ Club Passim
-
Nick Libby, Clyde Brown @ Middle East Corner
-
Nice Guys, JoJo and The Angry Girls, Jim Leonard @ Middle East Upstairs
-
One Mic Mondays: Muhammad Seven, Sophia Belle, Zion Rodman, Eric Gledhill @ PA's Lounge
-
Shawn Carter's Cheapshots Comedy: @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Duppy Conquerors (Bob Marley) @ Sally O'Brien's (Late show)
-
Basement Movement @ The Plough & Stars
-
Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas @ The Sinclair (Restaurant)
-
The Murdock Manor Stripped Sets: @ Thunder Road
-
David Johnston @ Toad
-
The White Owls @ Toad (Late show)
-
Philosophical Zombie, Chris Warren @ Zuzu
Jan 10th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Songs From Three Mile Island: Sub Rosa @ Club Passim
-
#MIDEASTCORN: @ Middle East Corner
-
VOS, Elephants, Kave Kraft, Day Grazer @ Midway Cafe
-
Dropkick Murphys @ Norwood Newbury Comics
-
Attack Of Le Pigeon @ The Plough & Stars
-
Sam Reid & The Riot Act @ Toad
-
The Bored Of Health @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 11th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
American Beauties @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Sam Moss and Daniel Radin (premiering an original score for the classic 1931 thriller, Fritz Lang's 'M') @ Club Passim
-
The Dennis Brennan Band, Spotted Tiger @ Lizard Lounge
-
The Happy Fits, Neversink, Jeddy @ Middle East Corner
-
Atlas Lab, Miss Geo, The Solars, Ruby Luna @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Fully Celebrated Orchestra, Andrew Stern Trio @ Midway Cafe
-
Deep Secret, The Falling Birds, The Half Rights @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Mat Kerekes (of Citizen), Elder Brother, The Flats @ ONCE Ballroom
-
28 Degrees Taurus, The I Want You @ The Plough & Stars
-
Bearly Dead (Grateful Dead) @ Thunder Road
-
Fandango @ Toad
Jan 12th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
The Silks @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Medford Rocks Like A MOFO Night: The Dirty Dottys, John E. Funk & The Skunks @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Dietrich Strause, The Blue Ribbons @ Club Passim
-
Forth Wanderers, Half Waif, Brittle Brian @ Great Scott
-
"On Letting Go" 10 Year Tour: Circa Survive, mewithoutYou, Turnover @ House Of Blues
-
Moon Boot Lover, The Trama Unit @ Lizard Lounge
-
Populace @ Middle East Corner
-
The Mermaid Gang Tour: Gyyps, Healy @ Middle East Upstairs
-
AndyRoo @ Midway Cafe
-
Themed Out Thusdays: As Heard In Space: Half Hearted Hero, Arlen, Lost Cosmonauts, Above The Mendoza @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Guster, Steven Page @ Paradise Rock Club (SOLD OUT)
-
Boston Swindlers, Shotgun Waltz, Modern Day Idols @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Rupert Selection, Ian Cat & The Crimsons @ The Plough & Stars
-
The Early November, Prawn @ The Sinclair
-
Joon, Moonstone Lady @ Thunder Road
-
Todd Thibaud Band @ Toad
-
Baker Thomas Band @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 13th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Tim Gearan Band, Jenee Halstead @ Atwood's Tavern
-
New York Funk Exchange, The New Review @ Brighton Music Hall
-
The Nate Bash Band, Pure Pupil, Nextune, Elevator @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival's Roots And Branches: Yann Falquet and Friends, Heather Cole-Mullen, Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio @ Club Passim (Early show)
-
The Gas: @ Great Scott
-
Idiot Genes, Jackal Onasis, Spelling, Spook The Herd @ Great Scott (Late show)
-
Sarah & The Wild Versatile (CD release), The Qwill Ensemble @ Lizard Lounge
-
The Van Burens @ Middle East Corner
-
XMORTIS: @ Middle East Downstairs
-
LYRES, The Charms, The Modifiers @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Hippie Hour: Uncle Johnny's Band @ Midway Cafe (Early show)
-
RVRSR, Professor Caffeine And The Insecurities, Undersea, Mercury @ Midway Cafe
-
Rick Rude, Kiss Concert, Peach Ring, Big Mess @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Apocalypse Dudes (Turbonegro), Maiden New England (Iron Maiden), Bomber (Motorhead), Van Railin' (Van Halen) @ ONCE Ballroom
-
Captain Martini & The KeyStoners, Mercury On Mars, Low-E, Massachusetts @ PA's Lounge
-
Guster, And The Kids @ Paradise Rock Club (SOLD OUT)
-
Jim Coyle & King Blue @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival's Boston Urban Ceilidh: Scottish Ceilidh (with Laura Cortese and the Boston Urban Ceilidh Band), Breton Ceilidh (with Bagad New York with Matt Phelps and Nick Mitchell), Cape Breton Ceilidh (with Rachel Reeds and Friends) @ The Atrium
-
Riding Shotgun @ The Plough & Stars
-
Madaila, Brothers McCann, LuxDeluxe @ The Sinclair
-
Playing Dead (Grateful Dead) @ Thunder Road
-
Luddy Mussy @ Toad
-
Vic DiBitetto @ Wilbur Theatre
-
Amazing Johnathan @ Wilbur Theatre (Late show)
North Shore:
-
The Evil Streaks, The Caught Flies, Kevin Stevenson, Blackout Summers @ Chit Chat Lounge (Haverhill)
Merrimack Valley:
-
Flight Of Fire, The Imposers, Paid Vacation, The Martians @ Thirsty First (Lowell)
Jan 14th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Jittery Jack & Miss Amy @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
Vapors Of Morphine @ Atwood's Tavern
-
godheadSilo, Black Helicopter, Corey J Brewer @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Madam Bruja @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival's Dayfest: Colleen White & Sean Smith, Scottish Set (with Katie McNally & Neil Pearlman), So You Thinque You Can Quebecois? (featuring Yann Falquet), Laura Feddersen, Joel Wennerstrom, Owen Marshall, Elizabeth & Ben Anderson, Women Of The House, Old World New Music (with Christine Hedden, Gus LeCasse & Lindsay Straw), Scottish Fish, Keltic Kids, Rockport Celtic Duo @ Club Passim (Morning show)
-
Don White, The Yellow Room (Jon Svetkey and Heather Quay) @ Club Passim
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival: Scottish Session-Boston Scottish Fiddle Club, Boston Scottish Fiddle Orchestra, Boston Harbor Bhoys, Keltic Kids, Instrument Tasting (featuring Lindsay Adler (Hurdy Gurdy) and Jacob Brillhart), Woman Of The House Tweener, The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society @ First Church, Attic (Noon show)
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival: Celtic Yoga, Big Ham & Shadow Hands, Rockport Celtic Duo, Keltic Kids, Scottish Fish, Scottish Set (featuring Jenna Moynihan & M´iri Chaimbeul), Liz & Dan Faiella, Mink & Sock, Woman Of The House Tweener, Buttons & Keys @ First Church, Parlor (Noon show)
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival: All In Always (featuring Laura Cortese), Galen Fraser Quartet, Women Of The House, Alex Cumming, Dan Foster & Eric McDonald @ First Church, Sanctuary (Noon show)
-
Boston's Celtic Music Festival Nightcap Concert: Shannon Heaton with Grand Finale, Rachel Reeds and Friends @ First Church
-
Sidewalk Driver, Goddamn Draculas, Party Bois, Swivel @ Great Scott
-
In The Meantime, The Digs, Order 66 @ Greek American Social Club
-
Planet Radio, Ali McGuirk @ Lizard Lounge
-
Call Of Booty @ Middle East Corner
-
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Lannen, The Big Lonesome, Valleyheart @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ Ty Jesso @ Middle East Upstairs
-
bird.bird, Robbbie And Friends, Rui Barbosa, Lighthouse Keepers @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
Sam's Birthday Hoedown: The Blue Ribbon Band, Slim Jim And The Mad Cows, Chowder Finger @ Midway Cafe
-
Go Blank, The Martians, Loser's Circle, Black Cheers @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Perturbator @ ONCE Ballroom
-
Van Walton, Buster, Aqua Hamster, Matt York @ PA's Lounge
-
Guster, The Bogmen @ Paradise Rock Club (SOLD OUT)
-
Soul Of A Legend: (featuring Charlie Huhn of Foghat, Jon Butcher of The Jon Butcher Axis, James Montgomery, Cliff Goodwin of Joe Cocker, Jeff Levine of Hall & Oates, Hirsh Gardner of New England, Chris Martin of The Jon Butcher Axis and SOAL Horns & Singers), The Instigators @ Regent Theatre
-
Tom Hagerty Band @ Sally O'Brien's (Early show)
-
Big Giant, Steve Walther Orchestra, Axemunkee @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Busted Jug Band @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Forget Forget, Governor @ The Plough & Stars
-
Girls Guns And Glory, Julie Rhodes @ The Sinclair
-
The Breakfast, Bob Sled @ Thunder Road
-
The Dupont Brothers @ Toad
-
David Johnston Band @ Toad (Late show)
-
Nikki Glaser @ Wilbur Theatre
-
Gary Owen @ Wilbur Theatre (Late show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ John Funke @ Zuzu
Merrimack Valley:
-
Atlantic Thrills, Inspector 34, Wedding Camp, Durt Dog The Band @ Uncharted (Lowell)
Jan 15th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
David Hinckley @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
Barbusters, Ryan Alvanos et al. @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Catie Curtis (CD release) @ Club Passim (2 shows)
-
oldsoul, BLEEDERS, Baby @ Great Scott
-
Reel Big Fish, Anti-Flag, Ballyhoo!, Direct Hit! @ House Of Blues
-
Lizard Lounge Poetry Night: The Jeff Robinson Trio @ Lizard Lounge
-
MLK Weekend Party: Sonex, Matt Young, DJ Ekko @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Zack Lander @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show)
-
The Wicked Pissah Band, Larseny, Harry And The Hot Flashes, Billy Squire @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
Christopher Leaf, You People, Shiloh, Early Bird @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Stems: Ethereal Serenity The Devils Twins, Anthony "Ants" Conley, The Wrong Shapes @ Oberon
-
Guster, Wesley Stace (John Wesley Harding) @ Paradise Rock Club (SOLD OUT)
-
The Natural Wonders @ Sally O'Brien's (Afternoon show)
-
Honeysuckle, Gillian Grogan @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Atlas Lab @ The Plough & Stars
-
Bronze Radio Return @ The Sinclair
-
Americana Sundays: Greg Klyma @ Thunder Road
-
STASH & Friends @ Toad
-
Second City @ Wilbur Theatre
North Shore:
-
Powerman 5000, Orgy, Knee High Fox, Death Valley High, Leaving Eden @ Whiskey Barrel Bar
Jan 16th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Monday Night Bluegrass: Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer & Jimmy Ryan @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Vú, Lyfe Indoors @ Great Scott
-
Slow Coyote, Everyday Astronauts, Kohli Calhoun @ Middle East Corner
-
Location Tour: Khalid @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show; SOLD OUT)
-
Wetsuit, Hopes & Things, Gianna Botticelli, Strangers By Accident @ Midway Cafe
-
Ghost Ship Benefit #2: Aneurysm, Hospital Beds, Depressors, Little Tomb @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Bees Deluxe, The John Frazee Trio @ ONCE Lounge
-
Slimey Mondayze: Yoshi Walsh @ PA's Lounge
-
Shawn Carter's Cheapshots Comedy: @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Duppy Conquerors (Bob Marley) @ Sally O'Brien's (Late show)
-
Hot Buttered Mondays: Nephrok & The Biscuits @ The Plough & Stars
-
Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas @ The Sinclair (Restaurant)
-
The Murdock Manor Stripped Sets: @ Thunder Road
-
David Johnston @ Toad
-
The White Owls @ Toad (Late show)
-
Alosi Den, The Ocular Audio Experiment, Cove Sauce @ Zuzu
Jan 17th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Salem Wolves, Amy Griffin @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Convocation Concert: @ Berklee Performance Center
-
Birdgangs, Courters, Summer Beard, Violet Intent @ Great Scott
-
The Mayers Of Boston (Tribute to John Mayer's 'Continuum') @ Lizard Lounge
-
#MIDEASTCORN: @ Middle East Corner
-
Palmistry @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Doug Linse, Jay Stone Leaf, Steve Dennis, Gold Light Hour @ Midway Cafe
-
Mya Nus, Vet Anslinger, Leafcutter @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theatre @ Paradise Rock Club (SOLD OUT)
-
Attack Of Le Pigeon @ The Plough & Stars
-
The Dean Ween Group, Mike Dillon @ The Sinclair
-
Liz Morrison @ Toad
-
The Blue Ribbons @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 18th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Cowboy & Lady @ Atwood's Tavern
-
City Of Caterpillar, The Saddest Landscape, Kindling @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Rosin (CD release) @ Club Passim
-
Earth Heart, ozlo, Dirt Naps, Barns @ Great Scott
-
The Dennis Brennan Band, Catharine David @ Lizard Lounge
-
Viva & The Reinforcements, Square Peg @ Middle East Corner
-
Kal Marks, Birthing Hips, Brittle Brian, Fern Mayo, Human People @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Ben Levin Group, Department Of Everything, Courtney Swain @ Midway Cafe
-
Showhaus, NOX, Colbis The Creature, Rad Dads @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Truckfighters, Kings Destroy, Gozu @ ONCE Ballroom
-
Ten Dollar Mistake, The First Supper, So + So, Tom Beyer @ PA's Lounge
-
Dashboard Confessional, Vinyl Theatre @ Paradise Rock Club (SOLD OUT)
-
JoLe, Clara Strauch @ The Plough & Stars
-
Marc Broussard, Jamie McLean Band, Grant Stinnett @ The Sinclair
-
Bearly Dead (Grateful Dead) @ Thunder Road
-
Fandango @ Toad
-
The Chandler Travis Three-O @ Toad (Late show)
North Shore:
-
Rock for HAWC: Ladymob, Radio Compass, Carissa Johnson, I Was Awake, Chrissy V @ The Indo
Jan 19th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Will Dailey & The Faithless Electors (Vinyl release) @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Alcest, The Body, Creepers @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Helen Kella, 3 Parts Dead, Dark Roots, Xception @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Gaelynn Lea @ Club Passim
-
Public Access TV, Splashh, The Britanys @ Great Scott
-
Town Meeting @ Lizard Lounge
-
The Slum Raisin, Colorway @ Middle East Corner
-
Biohackers Tour: Clozee, Psymbionic, Zoses, Orchestrobe @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Velle Holmes, Tano Wixoo, Cutting Corners, Treva Holmes, Sim @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Cyndi Cresswell Cook @ Midway Cafe
-
Themed Out Thursdays: Punk Rock Pizza Party Endless Mike And The Beagle Club, Retirement District, Saccharine, Puppy Problems @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Spring Hill Rounders @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Red Red Rockit, Eric Salt And The Electric City @ The Plough & Stars
-
Plaid @ The Sinclair
-
Flux Capacitor, Electro Politics @ Thunder Road
-
Todd Thibaud Band @ Toad
-
Baker Thomas Band @ Toad (Late show)
-
Pat Metheny @ Wilbur Theatre (SOLD OUT)
Central Mass:
-
Mei Ohara @ Electric Haze (Worcester)
Jan 20th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Tim Gearan Band, Aaron Shadwell @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Tom Chaplin (of Keane) @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Susan Werner, Matt Nakoa @ Club Passim
-
The Gas: @ Great Scott
-
The Lemon Twigs, Cut Worms @ Great Scott (Late show)
-
Gene Dante & The Future Starlets, The Lights Out, Zip-Tie Handcuffs, The Sun Lions @ Jackie Liebergott Black Box
-
Van Gordon Martin, Toussaint, The Naya Rockers @ Lizard Lounge
-
Champney Street @ Middle East Corner
-
Boston Gone Wild: Antrik Official, SNAX, DJ Nitty, TEMPO @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Cherry Glazerr, Slow Hollows, Midriffs @ Middle East Upstairs (SOLD OUT)
-
Hippie Hour: Mystical Misfits @ Midway Cafe (Early show)
-
Big Jon & The Mattress Factory, The Facc-Tones, The Sound Down Cellar, Instant Shawarma @ Midway Cafe
-
The Owens, Bruvs, KGFREEZE, Day Grazer @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Into Another, High Disciple, SUPERTOUCH @ ONCE Ballroom
-
Tracy Chevrolet, Mariah Ashley Pique, Linnea Herzog, Jillian Gilpatric, Paul Yu, Clyde Brown @ Out Of The Blue Too
-
Effzero, Vet Anslinger, The Guilloteenagers, DTT @ PA's Lounge
-
Rubblebucket, Sam Evian @ Paradise Rock Club
-
Wax Tailor, L'Orange @ Royale
-
Johnny Come Latelies @ Sally O'Brien's (Early show)
-
So Many Roads, Mystical Misfits @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Handymen @ The Plough & Stars
-
Livingston Taylor @ The Sinclair
-
Box Of Birds @ Toad
-
Artie Lange @ Wilbur Theatre
-
Stephen Lynch @ Wilbur Theatre (Late show)
Jan 21st:
Greater Boston Area:
-
The Crank-tones @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
KONG @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Susan Werner @ Club Passim (2 shows)
-
Bash & Pop, The So So Glos @ Great Scott
-
Matheus e Kauán @ House Of Blues
-
Gretchen & The Pickpockets @ Middle East Corner
-
Josh Lekas @ Middle East Upstairs (Early afternoon show)
-
Skrizzly Adams, Cruel Miracle, The Shakes @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ Serge Gamesbourg & Claude Money @ Middle East Upstairs
-
The Only Humans, Baltic Sun, Craig Sonnenfeld, Patrick Dalton @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
The Heave-Ho, The Peasants, Tarpit Boogie, Carry The One @ Midway Cafe
-
An ACLU Benefit: Petty Morals, Stars Like Ours, Carissa Johnson @ O'Brien's Pub
-
La Rock Ola: @ PA's Lounge
-
The Infamous Stringdusters, The David Wax Museum @ Paradise Rock Club
-
One Thin Dime @ Sally O'Brien's (Early show)
-
The Martians, SPF 4 @ Sally O'Brien's
-
usLights, Let's Wait, This Bliss @ The Loft
-
Josh Lederman And The Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
MC Kabir & The Krush Faktory @ The Plough & Stars
-
Kyle Morton (of Typhoon) @ The Red Room at Cafe 939 (SOLD OUT)
-
Jesse Dee @ The Sinclair
-
The Dupont Brothers @ Toad
-
Mike Hastings Band @ Toad (Late show)
-
Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood @ Wilbur Theatre
-
Bert Kreischer @ Wilbur Theatre (Late show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ Ty Jesso & Johnny Stevens @ Zuzu
Merrimack Valley:
-
Melt, Spearmint Sea, DragnBangrs, SPO @ Zorba Music Hall
Jan 22nd:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Lyle Brewer-Jef Charland-Mike Piehl @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
San Lorenzo @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Sophie et Adam, Old Man Luedecke @ Club Passim
-
Candiria, Netherlands, Pathogenic @ Great Scott
-
Lizard Lounge Poetry Night: The Jeff Robinson Trio @ Lizard Lounge
-
School Of Rock Boston (playing Led Zeppelin) @ Middle East Upstairs (Early afternoon show)
-
Sinai Vessel, Saccharine, Du Vide, Tuxis Giant @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Dominant Funktion, 7th Degree, Dan Barracuda @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
Rye Pines, Fond Han, Bilge Rat, Be You Me @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Roy Sludge Trio @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Honeysuckle, Sam Moss @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Atlas Lab, The Hottman Sisters @ The Plough & Stars
-
D.R.A.M., River Tiber, Ari Lennox @ The Sinclair (SOLD OUT)
-
Americana Sundays: Greg Klyma @ Thunder Road
-
STASH & Friends @ Toad
-
Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt @ Wilbur Theatre (SOLD OUT)
Jan 23rd:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Monday Night Bluegrass: Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer & Jimmy Ryan @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Keep Flexin' Tour: Rich The Kid, Jefe Replay @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Sparks And Jumps - Haydn And Mozart - The Genius Effect (Part 1): Decompression Chamber Music @ Club Passim
-
All Talk, Glass House, Muddler, Peace Prize @ Great Scott
-
The Dead Air, Perception, Big Jon & The Mattress Factory @ Middle East Corner
-
TV Girl @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Thrust Club, sister, Death Cloud, Hula School @ Midway Cafe
-
Mailman Carl, The Maxims, Cook Bag, Red Right Hand @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Charles Berthoud, Andrew Tufano & Gabe Burdulis @ ONCE Lounge
-
Dan Barrenechea (of the Pillow Men), Ian Cat, Tim Mann, Chris Cyrus @ PA's Lounge
-
Shawn Carter's Cheapshots Comedy: @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Duppy Conquerors (Bob Marley) @ Sally O'Brien's (Late show)
-
Hot Buttered Mondays: Nephrok & The Biscuits @ The Plough & Stars
-
Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas @ The Sinclair (Restaurant)
-
The Murdock Manor Stripped Sets: @ Thunder Road
-
David Johnston @ Toad
-
The White Owls @ Toad (Late show)
-
Bong Massager, Mini Dresses, Yankee Power @ Zuzu
Jan 24th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Big Spender Trio @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Joan Shelley, Sam Moss @ Club Passim
-
#MIDEASTCORN: @ Middle East Corner
-
Sports. , Prince Daddy + The Hyena, Who Loves You, CHEEM, Gift Shop @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Zion Rodman, Littleboyheadonbike, Mike D.B. @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Attack Of Le Pigeon @ The Plough & Stars
-
Austra, LAFAWNDAH @ The Sinclair
-
The Franc Graham Band @ Toad
-
Martha Bourne @ Toad (Late show)
-
Kings Of The Wild Frontier Live 2017: Adam Ant @ Wilbur Theatre (SOLD OUT)
Jan 25th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Cowboy & Lady @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Eric Krasno (of Soulive), The Marcus King Band, Atlas Road Crew @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Ryan Montbleau, Seamus Galligan @ Club Passim
-
SUSTO, Heyrocco, These Wild Plains @ Great Scott
-
The Dennis Brennan Band @ Lizard Lounge
-
Over The Bridge, Aaron Lebos Reality, Jimmy Bez Band @ Middle East Corner
-
Jefe Replay, Rosewood Bape, Dutchy DoBad, Plad Fine$$e @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Pinhani @ Middle East Upstairs
-
John Cushing, Fat Shuggy, James Discovers, Eu La @ Midway Cafe
-
A Wish For Fire, Bird Language, The Darker Hues @ O'Brien's Pub
-
The Solars, Mike Sweeney, Gianna Botticelli, Matt Minigell, Mike Dunbar @ PA's Lounge
-
Unnamed Colors, Christina & Fran @ The Plough & Stars
-
Tokyo Police Club, Charly Bliss @ The Sinclair
-
Bearly Dead (Grateful Dead) @ Thunder Road
-
Fandango @ Toad
-
Organ In Orbit @ Toad (Late show)
-
Savage Love Live: Dan Savage, Rachel Lark @ Wilbur Theatre
Jan 26th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Big Lazy, Brian Carpenter & The Confessions @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Escort, Honey Sauce @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Cloudstud, The Rollo Tomasi Quartet, Scott Shetler's Com'On Man Organ Trio @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Ryan Montbleau, Brian Dunne @ Club Passim
-
Basecamp, Lauv, Grammar @ Great Scott
-
The Devil Makes Three, Lost Dog Street Band @ House Of Blues
-
Newpoli, Mediterranean Pulse @ Lizard Lounge
-
The New Tarot, Ozlo @ Marran Theater
-
D16 & Rocket Queen (Guns N' Roses) @ Middle East Corner
-
Black Tiger Sex Machine, Dabin, Kai Wachi @ Middle East Downstairs
-
KYOTY, GOYA, Aneurysm, Birnam Wood @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Brenna Carroll @ Midway Cafe
-
The Visitors, THE IRVIN DHiMO TRIO @ PA's Lounge
-
Cold Engines @ The Plough & Stars
-
Bruce In The USA (Bruce Springsteen) @ The Sinclair
-
Roosevelt Dime @ Thunder Road (Early show)
-
The Ward Eights, The Dirty Dottys @ Thunder Road
-
Melvern Taylor & His Fabulous Meltones @ Toad
-
Baker Thomas Band @ Toad (Late show)
Jan 27th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Tim Gearan Band, Young Frontier @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Mogwai @ Berklee Performance Center
-
Phox, Cuddle Magic @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Aucron Chase, Luhx, Three's Om Collective @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Ryan Montbleau, Jake Manzi @ Club Passim (SOLD OUT)
-
The Gas: @ Great Scott
-
Greensky Bluegrass, Fruition @ House Of Blues
-
Joan Of Arc, Magas @ Great Scott (Late show)
-
Skunk Jesus (CD release) @ Lizard Lounge
-
Terrafunk @ Middle East Corner
-
Drake VS Kanye (Tribute Party) @ Middle East Downstairs
-
The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Animal Flag, Paige Chaplin @ Middle East Upstairs (SOLD OUT)
-
Hippie Hour: Uncle Johnny's Band @ Midway Cafe (Early show)
-
Hobo Chili, Stray Bullets, Losers Circle, Crimespree, Gunt @ Midway Cafe
-
Body English, Vitamin Sun, Foliage, Bears For Years @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Revocation, Rivers Of Nihil, Bacterial Husk, Artificial Brain @ ONCE Ballrooom
-
Offworld, The Silent Wild, Katie Stodder Band @ PA's Lounge
-
G. Love & Special Sauce @ Paradise Rock Club
-
Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Rubix Kube @ The Cavern Club at Hard Rock Cafe
-
Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas @ The Plough & Stars
-
Club d'Elf @ The Red Room at Cafe 939
-
Bruce In The USA (Bruce Springsteen) @ The Sinclair
-
Will Hoge @ Thunder Road
-
Los Goutos @ Toad
-
2 Dope Queens @ Wilbur Theatre (2 shows; both SOLD OUT)
North Shore:
-
Sarah & The Wild Versatile @ Chianti Tuscan Restaurant And Jazz Lounge (Beverly)
Jan 28th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Riley Coyote @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
McNeil, Ryan & Gearan @ Atwood's Tavern
-
The G-Spots @ Cantab Lounge (Downstairs)
-
Jeffrey Gaines @ Club Passim
-
Nick Vatterott @ Great Scott
-
CRASHfest: Bombino, San Fermin, Salif Keita, Orkesta Mendoza, Debo Band, Ladama, Carrie Rodriguez, Daby Toure, Air Congo @ House Of Blues
-
Love Love @ Lizard Lounge
-
PK And The Mighty Seven (Jamiroquai) @ Middle East Corner
-
Felix Jaehn @ Middle East Downstairs
-
Marlon Craft, Brady Watt @ Middle East Upstairs (Early show)
-
Soulelujah! w/ John Funke @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Naïka, Jessie Munro, Walk & Talk, Toledo @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
Test Meat, Oxblood Forge, Wrought Iron Hex, Heavy Necker @ Midway Cafe
-
Fucko, Nervous Dater, Hard Pass, Earth Heart @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Rhett Miller, Abbie Barrett @ ONCE Ballroom
-
The Last Waltz 40 Tour: A Celebration Of The 40th Anniversary @ Orpheum Theatre
-
Mei Ohara, Extract, Father BlueBerries, Tenfold Path @ Out Of The Blue Too
-
Flamingo Club, FREEVO, Angel Sierra @ PA's Lounge (Afternoon show)
-
Positive Negative Man, Cute Uterus, Governor, Arlen @ PA's Lounge
-
John Brown's Body, Cornerstone, Soul Rebel Project @ Paradise Rock Club
-
Patsy Hamel Band @ Sally O'Brien's (Early show)
-
Chris Hersch & The Moonraiders, Lonesome Draw @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Josh Lederman And The Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Field Day, Shellye Valauskas Experience @ The Plough & Stars
-
Bruce In The USA (Bruce Springsteen) @ The Sinclair (SOLD OUT)
-
1st Annual Thunder Road Boogie Nights: The Band Of Heathens, Reed Foehl, Dan & The Wildfire (Acoustic) @ Thunder Road
-
The Dupont Brothers @ Toad
-
Sugar Blood Jinx @ Toad (Late show)
-
Norm Macdonald @ Wilbur Theatre (2 shows; both SOLD OUT)
-
Soulelujah! w/ Ian Lawrence @ Zuzu
North Shore:
-
Rock Against The Right!: Tigerman WOAH!, The Rupert Selection, Dirty Bangs, Radio Compass @ Opus
Jan 29th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
The Vinegar Flies @ Atwood's Tavern (Afternoon show)
-
Records Imitated, Records Played: The Rock & Roll Dreamers @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Joe Purdy, Garrison Starr @ Brighton Music Hall
-
Taarka, Stash! @ Club Passim
-
Cigarettes After Sex, Libsyd Read @ Great Scott
-
Lukas Graham @ House Of Blues
-
Lizard Lounge Poetry Night: The Jeff Robinson Trio @ Lizard Lounge
-
Branded Authentic 2017: Chris Borelli, Rugged N Raw, International Show, Oompa, Anson Raps, Cube Ref, Da GirlIzReal @ Middle East Upstairs
-
jonee earthquake band, Impending Reflections, Nymphidels, Tony Jones & The Cretin 3 @ Midway Cafe (Afternoon show)
-
Black Beach, Hairspray Queen, Idiot Genes, Thee Cavemyn @ O'Brien's Pub
-
The Natural Wonders @ Sally O'Brien's (Afternoon show)
-
What She Said @ Sally O'Brien's
-
Honeysuckle, Rob Flax @ The Plough & Stars (Afternoon show)
-
Atlas Lab, Mnemonist @ The Plough & Stars
-
Americana Sundays: Greg Klyma @ Thunder Road
-
Ship Of The Sun (Grateful Dead), Caroline Cotter @ Toad
-
Pale Hands, M. Holland (of The Dazies) @ Winter Hill Brewery (Early afternoon show)
Jan 30th:
Greater Boston Area:
-
Monday Night Bluegrass: Sean Staples, Dave Westner, Eric Royer & Jimmy Ryan @ Atwood's Tavern
-
Emma Jayne, Afrodile Trane, Jordy Shulman @ Club Passim
-
Aaron Lippert (Album release), Tony Epsy @ Great Scott
-
Deorro @ House Of Blues
-
Bron Don, SONA, Montserrat @ Middle East Corner
-
Austin Awake, Arizona Zervas, Zak Downtown @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Creighton Street Fire Benefit Show: @ Midway Cafe
-
The Late, The Penthouse, Detours @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Nick Wickstrom, The Splinters @ ONCE Lounge
-
Shawn Carter's Cheapshots Comedy: @ Sally O'Brien's
-
The Duppy Conquerors (Bob Marley) @ Sally O'Brien's (Late show)
-
Hot Buttered Mondays: Nephrok & The Biscuits @ The Plough & Stars
-
Isaiah Rashad @ The Sinclair (2 shows; both SOLD OUT)
-
Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas @ The Sinclair (Restaurant)
-
The Murdock Manor Stripped Sets: Nick Pope, Emma Scudder, Gentle Temper @ Thunder Road
-
David Johnston @ Toad
-
The White Owls @ Toad (Late show)
-
American Echoes, The Furniture @ Zuzu
Jan 31st:
Greater Boston Area:
-
The Wolff Sisters (Record release), The Quahogs @ Atwood's Tavern
-
2017 Berklee Chinese New Year Concert: @ Berklee Performance Center
-
Bear's Den, Gill Landry @ Brighton Music Hall (SOLD OUT)
-
The Old Edison, Miketon & The Nightblinders, Live Nude Girls @ Great Scott
-
Falling In Reverse, Motionless In White, Issues, Dangerkids, Dead Girls Academy @ House Of Blues
-
David Fiuczynski's KIF, Jonathan Scales Fourchestra @ Lizard Lounge
-
Cate Le Bon, Tim Presley @ Middle East Upstairs
-
Newfane, DnA's Evolution, Above The Din, A Bunch Of Jerks @ Midway Cafe
-
Dizzyride, Lokomoko, Gramlins @ O'Brien's Pub
-
Spitting Black @ ONCE Lounge
-
Cloud Nothings, LVL UP @ Paradise Rock Club
-
Attack Of Le Pigeon @ The Plough & Stars
-
Miriam @ Toad
-
The Blue Ribbons @ Toad (Late show)